winners

best pop video – uk in association with 4music

willy moon – yeah yeah

director: alex courtès
producer: jules de chateleux
prod co: division paris
commissioner: ailsa robertson for interscope

 

best dance video – uk in association with riri productions

rudimental ft john newman & alex clare – not giving in

director: josh cole
producer: tim francis
prod co: ob management, rokkit
commissioner: dan curwin for asylum records

 

best rock/indie video – uk in association with decode uk

darwin deez – free (the editorial me)

director: ninian doff
producer: sloane hayes skala
prod co: pulse films
commissioner: stephen richards for lucky number music

 

best alternative video – uk

london grammar – wasting my young years

director: bison
producer: liz kessler
prod co: a+,  academy

commissioner: caroline clayton for ministry of sound

 

best urban video – uk

joel compass – back to me

director: ian & cooper
producer: nathan scherrer
prod co: prettybird
commissioner: olly wood for black butter records

 

best pop video – international

solange knowles – losing you

director: melina matsoukas

producer: pete sherlock
prod co: prettybird
commissioner: solange knowles for terrible records

 

best dance video – international

gesaffelstein – pursuit

director: fleur & manu
producer: jules de chateleux
prod co: division paris
commissioner: nadia loubia for parlophone

 

best rock/indie video – international

yeah yeah yeahs – sacrilege

director: megaforce
producer: roman pichon herrera, kathleen hefferman
prod co: iconoclast

commissioner: interscope

 

best alternative video – international

flying lotus – until the quiet comes

director: kahlil joseph
producer: omid fatemi
prod co: what matters most
commissioner: laura tunstall for warp records

 

best urban video – international

2 chainz ft kanye west – birthday song

director: andreas nilsson
producer:
jonathan lia, robert smyth
prod co: good company
commissioner: margo wainwright for island def jam

best pop video – budget

tiny dancer – who am i?

director: zaiba jabbar

producer: brett webb
prod co: partizan
commissioner: laura singer for croydon boy records

 

best dance video – budget

pixel – call me

director: ola martin fjeld

producer: ola martin fjeld
prod co: filmfaktisk
commissioner: ellen andrea wang for cuneiform records

 

best rock/indie video – budget

kodaline – all i want

director: stevie russell
producer: michael donnelly
prod co: tidal
commissioner: mark lewis for b-unique

 

best alternative video – budget

connan mockasin – faking jazz together

director: fleur & manu
producer: jules de chateleux
prod co: division paris
commissioner: jane third for because

best urban video – budget

lushlife – magnolia

director: lamar+nik

producer: lamar+nik

commissioner: lushlife

 

best art direction & design in a video

phoenix – trying to be cool

art director: laia ateca
director: canada

producer: alba barneda

prod co: partizan, canada
record company:
glassnote

 

best styling in a video

dj fresh vs diplo ft dominque young unique – earthquake

stylist: angela esteban librero
director: jonas & francois

producer: jules de chateleux

prod co: division paris

record company: ministry of sound

 

best choreography in a video

sigur rós – valtari

choreographer: sidi larbi cherkaoui
director: christian larson

producer: noreen khan

prod co: black dog films
record company: parlophone

best cinematography in a video in association with panalux

jon hopkins – open eye signal

dop: steve annis

director: aoife mcardle

producer: tamsin glasson, brian welsh
prod co: colonel blimp, good company

record company: domino records

 

best colour grade in a video

foals – late night

colourist: aubrey woodiwiss @ the mill

director: nabil
producer: liz kessler
prod co: a+,  academy

record company: warner bros

best animation in a video

hiatus ft shura – we can be ghosts now

animator:  tom jobbins

director: tom jobbins

producer: tom jobbins

prod co: film club @ th1ng

 

best editing in a video

yeah yeah yeahs – sacrilege

editor: sophie fourdrinoy

director: megaforce

producer: roman pichon herrera

prod co: iconoclast
record company: interscope

 

best visual effects in a video in association with quantum sfx

gesaffelstein – pursuit

vfx artist: mathematic paris

director: fleur & manu

producer: jules de chateleux

prod co: division paris
record company: parlophone

 

best live coverage

led zeppelin – celebration day

director: dick carruthers

prod co: cinefromage
commissioner: 3 p films

record company: warner music group

 

best music ad – tv or online

laura mvula – sing to the moon

director: james swindells

prod co: powster
commissioner: nadine persaud

record company: rca, sony music entertainment

 

best interactive video

do not touch

music: kilo – light light

director: moniker

prod co: moniker
commissioner: light light

vevo best new artist

naughty boy ft sam smith – la la la

director: ian pons jewell
producer: tim harrison, dobrina manolova
prod co: studio murmur, gran angular, foqus
commissioner: james hackett, sam seager for virgin emi

 

video of the year

flying lotus – until the quiet comes

director: kahlil joseph
producer: omid fatemi
prod co: what matters most
commissioner: laura tunstall for warp records

 

best director

megaforce

 

best new director in association with locomotion

andrew thomas huang

 

best producer in association with rushes

liz kessler

 

best commissioner

dan curwin

 

the icon award

julien temple