winners

video off the year, in association with promo news
jamie xx  - gosh
director: romain gavras
producer: roman pichon herrera
prod co: iconoclast
record company: xl recordings

best pop video – uk, in association with rushes
michael kiwanuka – black man in a white world
director: hiro murai
producer: danielle hinde & jason cole
prod co: doomsday ent
commissioner: emily khan for polydor

best rock/indie video – uk, in association with locomotion
coldplay – up&up
directors: vania heymann & gal muggia
producers: natan schottenfels & juliette larthe
prod co: prettybird
commissioner: sam seager for parlophone

best alternative video – uk
jamie xx  - gosh
director: romain gavras
producer: roman pichon herrera
prod co: iconoclast
record company: xl recordings

best dance video – uk
the chemical brothers ft beck – wide open
directors: dom & nic
producer: john madsen
prod co: outsider
commissioner: ailsa robertson for virgin emi

best urban video – uk
nao – bad blood
director: ian pons jewell
producer: dobi manolova
prod co: friend & b2y
commissioner: elizabeth doonan for sony music

best pop video – international
miike snow – genghis khan
director: ninian doff
producers: sarah boardman & rik green
prod co: pulse films
commissioner: alex bittan for atlantic us

best rock/indie video – international
tame impala – the less i know the better
directors: canada
producer: laura serra estorch
prod co: canada
commissioner: glen goetze for universal music australia

best alternative video – international
the blaze – virile
directors: jonathan alric & guillaume alric
producer: jonathan alric
prod co: standard films

best dance video – international
valentino khan – deep down low
director: ian pons jewell
producer: satoshi takahashi
prod co: nion tokyo / robot
commissioner: caroline clayton for owsla
 
best urban video – international
run the jewels ft gangsta boo – love again
director: ninian doff
producers: sarah boardman & rik green
prod co: pulse films
commissioner: amit nerukar for mass appeal

best pop video – newcomer, in association with giffgaff
will joseph cook – take me dancing
director: rafe jennings
producer: hannah shipley
prod co: tribe films
commissioner: shadeh smith for atlantic records

best rock/indie video – newcomer, in association with giffgaff  
honeyblood – ready for the magic
director:  thomas james
producer: katie lambert
prod co: black dog films
commissioners: jaimie hodgson & max woollett for fat cat records

best alternative video – newcomer, in association with giffgaff
holy fuck – tom tom
director: michael leblanc
producer: michael leblanc
prod co: 7257422 canada inc
commissioner: holy fuck
record company: last gang records / innovative leisure

best dance video – newcomer, in association with giffgaff
beardyman – mountainside
director: lewis rose
producers: lewis rose & nic crum
prod co: unihill productions
commissioner: tummy touch records

best urban video – newcomer, in association with giffgaff
jesse james solomon – ypt
director: noah lee
producer: ryland burns
prod co: pulse films & burning film
commissioner: gabe spierer for 4ad

best production design in a video
david bowie – blackstar
production designer: jan houllevigue
director: johan renck
producer: svana gisla
prod co: gisla & renck
record co: columbia records

best styling in a video, in association with i-d
beyoncé – formation
stylist: marni senofonte
director: melina matsoukas
producer: nathan scherrer
prod co: prettybird
record co: parkwood entertainment

best choreography in a video
florence + the machine – delilah
choreographer: holly blakey
director: vincent haycock
exec producers: jackie kelman bisbee & alex fisch
producer: courtney davies
prod co: park pictures
record co: island records

best cinematography in a video, in association with panalux
miike snow – genghis khan
dop: patrick meller
director: ninian doff
producers: sarah boardman & rik green
prod co: pulse films
record co: atlantic us

best colour grade in a video, in association with cheat
jamie xx  - gosh
colourist: mathieu caplanne at nightshift
director: romain gavras
producer: roman pichon herrera
prod co: iconoclast
record company: xl recordings

best editing in a video
run the jewels ft gangsta boo – love again
editor: paul o'reilly at stitch
director: ninian doff
producers: sarah boardman & rik green
prod co: pulse films
record co: mass appeal

best visual effects in a video
the chemical brothers ft beck – wide open
vfx artist: the mill london
directors: dom & nic
producer: john madsen
prod co: outsider
record co: virgin emi

best animation in a video
de Staat – Witch Doctor
animators: floris kaayk & studio smack
director:  floris kaayk & studio smack
prod co: floris kaayk & studio smack
record co: cool green records


best interactive video, in association with the mill
naïve new beaters ft izia – heal tomorrow
director: romain chassaing
producers: nicolas tiry & edouard chassaing
prod co: solab
record co: cinq7

best live music coverage, in association with procam
post pop depression live at the royal albert hall
director: nick wickham
producer: emer patten
prod co: splinter films
record co: eagle rock entertainment ltd
commissioner: peter worsley

best music documentary
breaking a monster
director: luke meyer
producer: tom davis
prod co: black label productions / seethink films

best producer, in association with the worldwide production agency
roman pichon herrera

best new director, in association with electric theatre collective
oscar hudson

best director, in association with mpc
ninian doff

best commissioner
phil lee

best video artist
massive attack

outstanding achievement award
mike o’keefe

the icon award
vaughan arnell